OT:RR:CTF:VS H038381
[…] (iv) the customs duties and other Federal taxes currently payable on the merchandise concerned by reason of its importation, and any Federal excise tax on, or measured by the value of, such merchandise for which vendors in the United States are ordinarily liable. . . .

19 U.S.C. § 1401a(d)(3)(A).

Deductive value is addressed in the CBP Regulations at 19 CFR § 152.105. Section 152.105(e)(1), which implements 19 U.S.C. § 1401a(d)(3)(B)(i) and (ii), provides:

Profit and general expenses; special rules. (1) The deduction made for profit and general expenses (taken as a whole) will be based upon the importer's profit and general expenses, unless the profit and general expenses are inconsistent with those reflected in sales in the United States of imported merchandise of the same class or kind from all countries, in which case the deduction will be based on the usual profit and general expenses reflected in those sales, as determined from sufficient information. Any State or local tax imposed on the importer with respect to the sale of imported merchandise will be treated as a general expense. (2) In determining deductions for commissions and usual profit and general expenses, sales in the United States of the narrowest group or range of imported merchandise of the same class or kind, including the merchandise being appraised, for which sufficient information can be provided, will be examined.